Direction (1-2): In each of the following question, choose the letter/letter group which is different from the other.

Q1. 
(a) RAT
(b) CAT
(c) GET
(d) MAT
Q2. 
(a) Q5W
(b) B8L
(c) T4Y
(d) F3J

Directions (3-4): In each of the following questions, some of the letters/numbers are missing. Choose the correct alternative.

Q3. 

(a) 7

(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 3

Q4. 

(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 8
(d) 9

Directions (5-7): Read the following information and answer the questions given below: 
A is the son of B. C, B’s sister, has a son D and a daughter E. F is the maternal uncle of D. 

Q5. How is A related to D? 

(a) Cousin
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Brother

Q6. How is E related of F?  
(a) Sister
(b) Daughter
(c) Niece
(d) Wife

Q7. How many nephews does F have?  
(a) Nil
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three

Directions (8-9): Each of the questions below contains three elements. These three elements may or may not have some linkage. Each group of the elements may fit into one of the diagrams at (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to indicate groups of elements in each of the questions fit into which of the diagrams given below. The letter indicating the diagram is the answer.

Q8. Rhombus, Quadrilaterals, Polygons

Q9. Copper, Paper, Wire

Q10. If ‘ski rps tri’ stands for ‘nice Sunday morning’, ‘teh sti rps’ stands for ‘every Tuesday morning’ and ‘ski ptr qlm’ stands for ‘nice market place’, which word stands for ‘Sunday’?  
(a) ski
(b) rps
(c) tri
(d) qlm

Q11. In a certain code language, ‘123’ means ‘bright little boy’, ‘145’ means ‘tall big boy’ and ‘637’ means ‘beautiful little flower’. Which digit in that language means ‘bright’?  
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q12.  If MOBILITY is coded as 46293927, then EXAMINATION is coded as  
(a) 45038401854
(b) 56149512965
(c) 57159413955
(d) 67250623076

Q13. In a certain code, BRAIN is written as *%÷#× and TIER is written as $#+%. How is TRAIN written in that code?  
(a) $ %×#*
(b) $%÷#×
(c) $ %+×+
(d) ÷+×%$

 

Directions (14-15): In this question, some groups of letters are given, all of which, except one, share a common similarity while one is different. Choose the odd one out.

Q14. 

(a) ACE
(b) PRT
(c) UWY
(d) MOP

Q15. 
(a) BDW
(b) DFU
(c) FHS
(d) GIQ

1-Ans.(c)      

2-Ans.(b)

3-Ans.(a)

4-Ans.(d)

5-Ans.(a)

6-Ans.(c)

7-Ans.(c)

8-Ans.(a)

9-Ans.(d)

10-Ans.(c)

11-Ans.(b)

12-Ans.(b)

13-Ans.(b)

14-Ans.(d)

15-Ans.(d)

Share this...
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Pin on PinterestTweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInShare on Tumblr